Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how AoC uses and protects any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. AoC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

AoC may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The Association of Chairs website (www.associationofchairs.org.uk) is owned and operated by Association of Chairs, Registered Charity Number 1154293 Registered company in England No. 08287034. Our registered office is at 10 Queen Street Place, London, EC4R 1BE. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is The Association of Chairs.

How we collect information

We may collect information from you in the following ways:

  • When you sign up for membership.
  • If you register for events.
  • If you request or download information or publications.
  • If you contact us with enquiries and comments.
  • If you complete a survey.
  • Through our use of Google Analytics cookies (please see the cookies section below).
  • Through our use of a Twitter widget.

What we collect

If you take one of the steps mentioned above, we may collect and process personal information about you such as:

  • Name and role.
  • Organisation.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.
  • Records of your correspondence with us, if you have contacted us.
  • Details of your visits to the website.

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal administration e.g. maintaining membership lists or a list of people attending an event.
  • we may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • we may periodically send promotional emails about news, events, products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • from time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or post. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • if you register for one of our events, we may share your name, organisation and role  (but not contact details) with others who have registered or are attending the event. This is to enable more effective networking.
  • to comply with applicable laws.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, or write to us at at Association of Chairs, 5 Strathmore Gardens, London N3 2HL. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over these websites. If you follow a link to another website, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookie policy

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is used for an origin website to send state information to a user’s browser and for the browser to return the state information to the origin site. The state information can be used for authentication, identification of a user session, user’s preferences, shopping cart contents, or anything else that can be accomplished through storing text data. (ref. wikipedia.org)

We use cookies on our web site:

  1. SSO cookie used when a user logs into the site, this is a session cookie that expires after 12 hours. This identifies whether the user is authenticated and logged into the web site.
  2. Shopping basket cookie that allows a user to store items to be purchased and shipping address. This is a session cookie that expires after 14 days.
  3. ASP.NET session cookie, holds information about the state of some ASP.NET controls.
  4. Citrix cookie, for use with the web server farm.
  5. Google analytics cookie that shows web traffic analysis. These cookies have multiple expiration dates; please refer to this article for more information.

The first 4 cookies on the list are functional cookies so that the site can work correctly. The Google analytics is a tracking cookie and is classified as a non-functional cookie.

Our website uses a Twitter widget to display a Twitter feed on the homepage. This widget uses third-party cookies from Twitter to log that you have visited the AoC site. You can read the Twitter Privacy Policy, particularly the section on Widget Data, to find out how these cookies are used. The Twitter cookies can be prevented by opting out of 3rd party cookies in your browser settings as normal.

Changes to the AoC privacy policy

AoC reserves the right to vary this privacy policy from time to time. Such variations become effective on posting on this website. Your subsequent use of this website or submission of personal information to AoC will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the variations.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be emailed or sent to our registered address.

Your rights

Should you require further information regarding your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998, this may be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Last updated 17 February 2015