Privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Association of Chairs uses and protects any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. Association of Chairs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using Association of Chairs website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Association of Chairs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The Association of Chairs website (www.associationofchairs.org.uk) is owned and operated by Association of Chairs, Registered Charity Number 1154293 Registered company in England No. 08287034. Our registered office is at 10 Queen Street Place, London, EC4R 1BE. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is The Association of Chairs.

How we collect information

We may collect information from you in the following ways:

  • When you sign up for membership.
  • If you register for an Association of Chairs programme and/or event.
  • If you register for an Association of Chairs newsletter.
  • If you request or download information or publications.
  • If you contact us with enquiries and comments.
  • If you complete a survey.
  • Through our use of Google Analytics cookies (please see the cookies section below).
  • Through our use of a Twitter widget.

What we collect

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • information about your computer and about your visits to and use of the Association of Chairs website;
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us;
  • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, membership, email notifications and/or newsletters.

What we do with the information we gather

We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal administration e.g. maintaining membership lists or a list of people attending an event.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about news, events, products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or post. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • If you register for one of our events, we may share your name, organisation and role (but not contact details) with others who have registered or are attending the event. This is to enable more effective networking.
  • If one of our events is being delivered by a third party, we may share with the third party your name (but not contact details), and other details that enable the event to be tailored to your needs such as your role, your organisation’s name and income bracket and your dietary or access requirements.
  • To comply with applicable laws.

Processing Association of Chairs members’ personal data

The legal basis for the processing of the personal data of Association of Chairs members and recent members is the legitimate interests basis as set out in Article 6 (Part 1f) of the GDPR.

We process data of the members and recent members of Association of Chairs to pursue our legitimate interests to maintain services to those who have chosen to join Association of Chairs as a member and to enable us to support the good of the charitable sector.

We consider that Association of Chairs members expect to be kept up to date by Association of Chairs to make them aware about relevant information, services and products, as well as good practice advice in order to help them carry out their chairing roles for charities.  We believe that Association of Chairs members have a reasonable expectation that Association of Chairs will process their personal data to deliver relevant information, products and services, to administer their membership and to undertake relevant research.

We will contact individuals during their membership of Association of Chairs and for up to two years after their membership ends for the purposes of administrative processing, providing relevant information for those involved in chairing charities or undertaking relevant research.

We have undertaken a Legitimate Interests Assessment and a balancing test to assess any potential negative impact on individuals’ rights as a result of Association of Chairs processing member data in this way and deem the likelihood or severity to be low.

We respect the wishes of our members and recent members and under GDPR any recipients have the right to request that they no longer receive communications from Association of Chairs.  If you wish to do so, please email info@associationofchairs.org.uk and inform us of your communication preferences which may include opting out of any further communication from Association of Chairs.  You can also unsubscribe from mailings at any time by clicking on the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of Association of Chairs emails.

Processing non-member personal data

Personal data of non-members of Association of Chairs is carried out on the consent basis as set out in Article 6 (Part 1a) of the GDPR whereby the data subject is asked to give consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

Recipients may withdraw consent at any time by either unsubscribing (via the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of Association of Chairs emails) or requesting to unsubscribe by emailing info@associationofchairs.org.uk.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Security of your personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password (except when you log in to the website).

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting.  If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email info@associationofchairs.org.uk as soon as possible, or write to us at Association of Chairs, Keyboards and Dreams (2nd Floor Rear Building), 34-35 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8DX. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, you should note that we do not have any control over these websites. If you follow a link to another website, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Cookie policy

A cookie, also known as an HTTP cookie, web cookie, or browser cookie, is used for an origin website to send state information to a user’s browser and for the browser to return the state information to the origin site. The state information can be used for authentication, identification of a user session, user’s preferences, shopping cart contents, or anything else that can be accomplished through storing text data. (ref. wikipedia.org)

We use cookies on our web site:

  1. SSO cookie used when a user logs into the site, this is a session cookie that expires after 12 hours. This identifies whether the user is authenticated and logged into the web site.
  2. Shopping basket cookie that allows a user to store items to be purchased and shipping address. This is a session cookie that expires after 14 days.
  3. ASP.NET session cookie, holds information about the state of some ASP.NET controls.
  4. Citrix cookie, for use with the web server farm.
  5. Google Analytics cookie that shows web traffic analysis. These cookies have multiple expiration dates; please refer to this article for more information.

The first 4 cookies on the list are functional cookies so that the site can work correctly. Google Analytics is a tracking cookie and is classified as a non-functional cookie.

Our website uses a Twitter widget to display a Twitter feed on the homepage. This widget uses third-party cookies from Twitter to log that you have visited the AoC site. You can read the Twitter Privacy Policy, particularly the section on Widget Data, to find out how these cookies are used. The Twitter cookies can be prevented by opting out of 3rd party cookies in your browser settings as normal.

Changes to the Association of Chairs privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website.  You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes. Changes will become effective on posting on this website. Your subsequent use of Association of Chairs website or submission of personal information to Association of Chairs will be deemed to signify your acceptance to the variations.  This privacy policy was last updated on 31 December 2019.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you.  Provision of such information will be subject to the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity.

You may instruct us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by email at any time.  In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal information for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt-out of the use of your personal information for marketing purposes.

Contact

Questions, comments, complaints or requests regarding this privacy policy or how your personal data is being processed by Association of Chairs are welcomed and should be emailed to info@associationofchairs.org.uk or sent to Association of Chairs, Keyboards and Dreams (2nd Floor Rear Building), 34-35 Hatton Garden, London EC1N 8DX.

 

Last updated 31 December 2019